How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5866
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on Femosten 2/10 for 2 years I had spotting a few

Customer Question

Hi I was on Femosten 2/10 for 2 years I had spotting a few months ago I had a scan which showed a 9 ml lining I was told it was ok to carry on but last month decided to stop t it I had a bleed and then period pain after the bleed. I didn't take any HRT for 8 days and the Doctor suggested to take premique standard which I have been taking 6 days and still some period pain the 2/10mg of Femosten worked well on the progesterone side and am think of taking 10ml of the progestorone instead of 5m to stop the pain I have no idea why this is happening but after the scan the GP was not worried. Could you advise me on this please
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: I stopped my periods years ago I am post menopausal
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 days ago.

Hi. I am Dr Abid.Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 days ago.

This is most likely because of hormonal imbalance , and hormonal changes makes the changes in Genital tract , spotting , bleeding and discharge could be there , so nothing to worry about that .

Good luck .

Let me know if you have further quires .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
As i said should I increase the 5mg to 10mg
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 days ago.

It is good to increase dose till symptoms are not fully under control , so its ok .

Regards .