How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19080
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been dating someone for about 6 months who had HPV

Customer Question

Hello,
I have been dating someone for about 6 months who had HPV about a year and a half ago. He had warts and he said it was HPV type 11. He was treated and he warts dissappeared. He has not had them again since then. He has done a STD screening and is clear but of course they cannot check for HPV. I have not been intimate with him because I am worried about getting warts. What are the chances of me getting warts? Can they appear inside the vagina? Can they cause cancer? What are the symptoms to look for? How can I best protect myself from this? How can I examine myself to make sure I have any warts? How soon should I go for a checkup to make sure I do not have any?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you, infection with HPV needs a direct contact with existing warts. This can be prevented by using condoms. Warts generally appear in the outer vaginal area, you would have detected them for sure. So here is really no reason to worry.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
you are saying, only when he has visible warts do I have a chance of contracting HPV, or it doesn't matter? If I do develop warts, what is the treatment options?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.

Right, if no warts are present, there´s no possibility of infection. Warts can be treated successfully with imiquimod cream.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can these types of warts cause cancer? How long does it take for them to clear up typically?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.

No, the warts don´t cause a risk of cancer.

With treatment they should be removed after 1-2 weeks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
if I get infected how long will the HPV virus clear up? I read 1-2 years? If my boyfriend has not had any more warts since more than a year ago, is there still a possibility that they can come back?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.

yes, it takes about 2 years averagely until the virus disappears.

Related OB GYN Questions