How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2366
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had unprotected sex 3 days ago with my boyfriend and I am

Customer Question

Hi my name is***** had unprotected sex 3 days ago with my boyfriend and I am due my period today. Do you think I should take the morning after pill or as I am not in my fertility days should I be OK?
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 8 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your question.

Though unusual still pregnancy may rarely be possible 3 days before the period. Therefore if you want to avoid pregnancy emergency contraception is recommended even in your case, and this is best taken within the 72-hour window. However its effectiveness does not expire after 72 hours and may still be effective for as long as five days (120 hours) after having sex.

Take care.

It is a privilege answering your question.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.