How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Dr. Vakul Aren
Dr. Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3582
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H(Univ.of Liverpool),34years of experience
15267045
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SCALY SKIN IN INNER THIGHS AND UP TO VAGINA LIPS, BEEN

Customer Question

SCALY SKIN IN INNER THIGHS AND UP TO VAGINA LIPS, BEEN HAVING THIS FOR A COUPLR MONTHS NOW IT LIKE EZEMA LOOKING, IT ITCHES HORRIBLY , IT GET SCALY AND GRAYISH RASH LOOKING
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Vakul Aren replied 1 month ago.

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with query.The commonest cause of itching and rash in the genital area and inner thighs is usually a fungal infection which gets macerated/reddened due to friction and thickened.It would be prudent to discuss this with your PCP/Dermatologist who can examine you and confirm the diagnosis.If it is confirmed as a fungal infection,you probably need a good antifungal orally ( Itraconazole/Ketoconazole) and a fungal cream along with a mild steroid cream like Hydrocortisone 1% locally initially.The steroid cream is used for a short while,3-4 days and then stopped.You may need to continue the Canasten antifungal cream for 3-4 weeks.If there is secondary infection your physician may add an antibiotic.Other probabilities include Psoriais,Icthyosis,eczema and drug reaction.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
WHAT MAY BE OVER THE CONTER CREAMS I CAN GET ?
Expert:  Dr. Vakul Aren replied 1 month ago.

Lotrimin and 1% hydrocortisone may be OTC.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
it also cause a lot of discoloration
Expert:  Dr. Vakul Aren replied 1 month ago.

Once the basic problem is solved,skin colour will gradually return to normal.