How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 388
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Mo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SCALY SKIN IN INNER THIGHS AND UP TO VAGINA LIPS, BEEN

Customer Question

SCALY SKIN IN INNER THIGHS AND UP TO VAGINA LIPS, BEEN HAVING THIS FOR A COUPLR MONTHS NOW IT LIKE EZEMA LOOKING, IT ITCHES HORRIBLY , IT GET SCALY AND GRAYISH RASH LOOKING
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

Hi Dr Ashori here, please give me a moment to reply.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

Have you tried anything for this yet? And do you believe it has gotten worse?

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

It could be psoriasis, lichen plauns, eczema, atopic dermatitis or tinea cruris. If you have a picture of the area I would be able to give you a better idea. If you have a friend or partner or someone who can take a good picture with good lighting to show what the skin looks like that would be helpful.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
IM AT WORK , IT IS NOT PATCHES AND ITS NOT RED ITS THE WHOLE AREA OF MY INNER THIGH , IT GETS SCALY AND SOMETIME BLISTERS BECAUSE OF THE ITCHING ,
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

The scaliness could be either the fungal infection (tinea cruris) or it could be the eczema or atopic dermatitis.

You can try using a topical steroid such as hydrocortisone 1% for 2 weeks along with a really strong moisturizer.

At the same time you can use terbinafine cream for one week, which helps with fungal infections.

After one week it should be a lot better.

You can then check back in here and I can point you in the right direction from there.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
it also cause a lot of discoloration
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

That's normal and it will go away once the inflammation goes down.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

Hope my answers were helpful.
Do you have any other questions?
Please click on "Rating" so that we can complete this transaction.

Dr. Ashori

Related OB GYN Questions