How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10203
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well. I have a few things I haven't had my period for 2

Customer Question

well. I have a few things I haven't had my period for 2 months ( I did have unprotected sex. I went to the dr over a month ago and they did a pregnancy test and blood test and it was negative
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: my mother and grandmother both swear I am pregnant because I'm doing the same thing my mother did when she was pregnant with me. I am having pain at my underwear line and yes my periods have always been regular
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I was put on levothyroxine months ago and I do get follicur cyst
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
the pain hurts worse if I move
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I'm 23 years old and my period has been normal since I was 11. I started at 10 years old
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 16 days ago.


It is certainly possible to have a skipped period and not due to pregnancy ( an anovulatory cycle is possible to cause that )

However if you had only set of pregnancy tests a month ago I do agree that this should be repeated ...

The most important diagnosis TO NOT MISS would you being pregnant !!

So repeat pregnancy test -- yes !

Other possible causes may be present but the pregnancy issue is of course key to be certain of ...

If you are having ongoing significant pelvic pain then your gynecologist should be aware of this as well

It sounds that you need a pelvic exam and ultrasound likely

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD