How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Board Certified MD
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had intercourse aproximately 4 days ago. The lower vaginal

Customer Question

Hi I had sexual intercourse aproximately 4 days ago. The lower vaginal opening and perineum has what appear like blisters and skin missing. No bleeding. No pain prior to the blisters. I went to a clinic and she didn't think it was herpes. It is beyond painful to urinate. No amount of ointment or gels have made it better. I can't seem to find out what it could be.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Can you please attach a picture or two here for me to have a look at and to be able to give you a better opinion.
Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Last night
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Today
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The pa i saw said it did not appear to be herpes. She said there were a few ulcer type sores also in the opening of the vagina.
My boyfriend had also stuck his finger in my rectum and i have incredible pain there too however im not as concerned. It doesnt really hurt unless i urinate then the pain is unbearable.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Did they test you for anything?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She said there werent any sores to test for herpes
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Did they also test you for herpes or no?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Did you get the results of the tests or no?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I had no prior symptoms until the blisters no itching pain
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No test results
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She did not believe it was herpes
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

We can only know for sure after test results come in.

I think that there is still some possibility of this being herpes in which case it can take a week to two weeks for it to settle completely.

Sometimes herpes causes an atypical presentation like what you are having at the moment.

Although the picture that you sent me is not clear but I think that herpes still is a possibility.

Meanwhile I would recommend that you should abstain from sex until your infection is cured.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
These are other pics
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Saturday
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Yes I think that herpes still is a possibility here.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

If you have had rough sex, it can also lead to such a problem.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Could it be a blister from dryness?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Yes that is a possibility.

Dryness and friction during sex.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards