How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7981
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a male. Not sure if you can or not! No meds. Just a

Customer Question

I'm a male. Not sure if you can or not !
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No meds. Just a general question. Yes I saw a doctor 2.5 years ago about 2 small 'warts' that he wasn't sure were warts. Because they were really small and didn't look like a typical wart would look. He removed them and they've never come back. I took a full STD test after that and everything was negative. So, I'm not sure what I'm supposed to tell my future partners. I purposely avoided any sexual contact for basically a year and a half just to avoid the topic.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 25 days ago.


Well as you describe,unfortunately to say there is no specific test for HPV infection in men.

In healthy men with strong immune system,the virus kills within 18 months.

However in some cases,it can dormant for long period of time and when immune system gets weak then virus shows symptoms again.

So you need to maintain a strong immune system.

And do safe sex practices.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 25 days ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Related OB GYN Questions