How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MD doc Your Own Question
MD doc
MD doc, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7923
Experience:  MD, vastly experienced (since 1994)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
MD doc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was having sex with my boyfriend and felt extreme pain at

Customer Question

I was having sex with my boyfriend and felt extreme pain at the end. This was about 15 minutes ago and I have had extreme cramping since. I have an IUD that was inserted almost a yet ago. I've never had this happen before.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  MD doc replied 1 month ago.


Cramping after sex is a well known problem.

However, it can be tough to confirm without a physical evaluation.

There could be many reasons for the same, including normal cramping without any specific cause, adhesions related to a displaced IUD, inflammation or infection of the reproductive tract, or even rarely an early pregnancy that has been missed.

I would recommend if the symptoms persist, or recur, you get yourself examined by a gynecologist,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** traveling and cannot be checked until Monday. Is it dangerous to let it go that long?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have never had cramping after sex and this was extremely painful so I'm a bit alarmed. It has gotten a bit better but is still very painful.
Expert:  MD doc replied 1 month ago.

If the cramp settles down, then this can probably wait till Monday,

I understand your anxiety, you need to wait a little longer and then take a call,

Take a tylenol in the meanwhile,

Do remember to accept if the reply was helpful,
warm regards