How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7998
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had intercourse with my husband and I was having

Customer Question

I just had sexual intercourse with my husband and I was having severe stomach pain during the rough part and noticed some pinkish drops of blood afterwards the blood has stopped now but this very concerning me this is the first time this has happened and also I just found out I might possibly be pregnant I did a urine test and it came back positive. Is everything okay?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.


When was your last menstrual period?

Do you have continuous light spotting/bleeding?

Is pain continuous?

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
August 25th yes there is continuingly light spotting and the pain was server during sex but has now settled alil but still pain like cramps
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The blood is now gone through but it's been on and off for a couple of days now
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as your urine pregnancy test is positive and you have light spotting and cramps so I would recommend to see your gynecologist and ultrasound must be done along with blood pregnancy test for fetal well being or abortion.

Implantation bleeding can be possible.

You shouldn't ignore your symptoms and see your doctor ASAP.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.