How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 343
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 75 years old & have had a mustard colored discharge for

Customer Question

I am 75 years old & have had a mustard colored discharge for about 1 1/2 years. Have been to two urologists & three gyn. Last one did a test showing "thickening of uterine wall
to 7 to 8 mm in thickness, abnormal for postmenopausal patient." Multiple nabothian cysts are present within the cervix. Uterus measures normal size. Other tests did not show any irregularities. Multiple calcified fibroids, largest measuring up to 3 cm within right lower uterine segment, area of pain. Is there any other option of treatment other than hysterectomy? Internist thought I had an infected right kidney. Multiple stones imbedded. Presently on Microbid for infection. Your thoughts, please.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 2 months ago.
Hello, I'm Dr Manos, M.D, board certified ObGyn. I can share some thoughts on the matter.
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 2 months ago.
I need clarification about thickening of uterine wall. I believe they're describing the inner endometrial lining that measures 7-8 mm which is slightly thickened for your age.
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 2 months ago.
However, you ask about a hysterectomy and with fibroids, thickened endometrial stripe and kidney stones that will eventually affect kidney function, a hysterectomy would make your life more predictable and allow keeping an eye on your kidney function. Nabothian cysts are routinely seen on ultrasound and pose no problem. You might need a d&c or endometrial biopsy to rule out any cancerous changes to the uterine lining. I hope this helps your considerations and in the "golden years" if it isn't one thing it's another.