How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on birth control but often times forget to take it, so

Customer Question

I am on birth control but often times forget to take it, so i take it in the morning. i was just starting my period and had sex. The condom broke so within an hour went and got Plan B. I no longer have my period. Should I be more worried about pregnancy or getting my period regular again?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Can you tell me when was your last menstrual cycle ?

What is the usual duration of menstrual cycle for you ?

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I usually have spotting the second to last week of the month then a regular period 3 days into the last week which lasts 3-4 days
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

So you generally have a cycle that last about 4 weeks ?

When was your last menstrual cycle ?Tell the first day of your last cycle on which the bleeding started ?

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
20th of september
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

20th September or august ?

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
August.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for the information

You should not worry about the pregnancy as the unprotected sex or incidence of breakage of condom occurred in the safe period during which there is no ovulation so you need to relax. The slight delay in the normal regularity of menstruation can be normal or could be due to effect of plan B and you will have regular periods soon.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards