How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 52531
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on Megestrol Acetate 10 Ml a day. I started taking this

Customer Question

I am on Megestrol Acetate 10 Ml a day. I started taking this after I went thru chemo and went into radical menopause. I has helped me with my appetite a lot. What i am wondering is if I should go off of it for a short time and let my body regroup...I don't have periods any more but I do bleed when I go off Megerstal - so should I do that monthly and have a period? or just keep taking it?
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: I don't have regular periods anymore. I am not in pain
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no....I am just wondering if I should its unhealthy to take it every day does it build up blood in in my uterine walls?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 2 months ago.

Yes, I would definitely go off for a while and let your body adjust

This drug can cause blood clots as well

another reason to give your body a break

I think that is a wonderful idea

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 2 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions just reply