How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 28150
Experience:  MD
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 31 years old and recently got diagnoised with a dermoid

Customer Question

Hi.i am 31 years old and recently got diagnoised with a dermoid ovarian cyst measuring at 1.4 cm. I also had a ca125 done which came back normal at 10. I have been having alot of GI symptoms though..bloating and have to use bathroom more and lots of burping.Is this all common with the cyst or something else? Please advice
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The size of dermoid cyst is small and CA 125 is low.

This is not cancerous.

Hence this will not cause any GI symptoms.

Dermoid cyst is not ruptured --that id another reason why your GI symptoms are not related.

GI symptoms can be due to the food intolerance like gluten sensitivity, lactose intolerance, viral or bacterial or parasitic infections commonly.

Stool tests, gluten and lactose sensitivity tests should be helpful.

Please try to follow a low FODMAP diet meanwhile.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok. So i should not be concerned about ovaca right?cause tht is what i was reading online and the symptoms i was expwriencing. And I had a ct with contrast done which showed as a dermoid cyst!!do is it pretty reliable when a ct with contrast shows a particular cyst?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

No this is not ovarian cancer related.

CT scan with contrast and CA 125 marker together are very reliable to rule out ovarian cancer.

Do not worry.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Any otc for bloating would u recommend sir?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Yes you can try Simethicone or GasX strips to help with bloating.

Also a digestive enzyme preparation like Puritan may be useful.

Best wishes