How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5851
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After I had my twin daughters, I went on birth control. My

Customer Question

After I had my twin daughters, I went on birth control. My cycle has been pretty consistent up until two months ago. My flow and cramps ah e been a lot heavier and I have my period every 15 days or so.
I feel a sharp pain in my left ovary, where I was told I have a small cyst. Should I go to the hospital? Or, is this something a gynecologist can treat?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 month ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 month ago.

Yes this need Ultrasound to rule out any Fibroid Uterus being reason of heavy bleeding .

So you should consult Gynae dr please .

Regards .

“Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please take the time to leave me a positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer. You can always ask me for a follow-up question post rating the answer. You can also ask for me in the future by going on the link”