How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 17350
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took fluconazole for a yeast infection. However, I got

Customer Question

I took fluconazole for a yeast infection. However, I got sick and threw up 3.5 hours later. Is the medicine still in my system?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes fluconazole
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 month ago.

Hello form JustAnswer.

Yes, the drug would still be in your system. By 3.5 hours, your stomach would have already sent the medicine downstream for it to be absorbed. The peak drug levels in the blood are achieved between one and two hours after the drug is swallowed.

So, since it has been 3.5 hours since the drug was taken, there is no need to repeat the dose. The dosing regimen would vary according to the location of the yeast infection. If you were taking a single dose, then you are done with treatment and this will still be effective. If you are taking the drug for multiple doses, then take the next dose on schedule.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 month ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

Related OB GYN Questions