How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago however I, kept my

Customer Question

I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago however I, kept my ovaries. Why would I start to bleed now?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have not seen a doctor yet. I'm on vacation. No meds
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Should I be extreamly worried?
JA: It's hard to know for sure. The Gynecologist will figure it out.
Customer: I just had neck surgery (back) of neck on the 10th.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?
Customer: Oh yes, I do take 1 or 2 5/325 endocet. I don't take them everyday maybe every 3 days
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello!

If you had a hysterectomy then you should not have any vaginal bleeding ...

That is abnormal and needs evaluation ...

You would no longer have reason to have menstrual type bleeding..

A vaginal lesion such as an ulcer could be a cause though ..

Again see a gynecologist for exam to determine cause

I hope this is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD