How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18887
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 40 yo and have been trying to get pregnant since Jan

Customer Question

I am 40 yo and have been trying to get pregnant since Jan 16. My cycles were short since fracking last August average 25 days -- this cycle I am on day 36 - I would have sworn my period was coming any day now but no period although many symptoms -- pregnancy tests yesterday was negative
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: I would say irregular anywhere from 23 to 26 days -- no pain but PMS cramping and bowel changes as happens with a period as well as frequent urination
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My FSH is 18. I have been doing acupuncture to help with fertility and have been trying to get pregnant naturally but may start IVF this fall -- concerned I am in perimenopause and just skipped a period just don't know what all the symptoms are from -- is it possible to test negative on HpT and have a positive beta?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.


in this case I would recommend an examination by your OP/GYN to check the uterine mucosa by ultrasound and - depending on the result - do a hcg-blood-test.

To realize pregnancy, the use of monk´s pepper (Vitex agnus-castus, otc at pharmacy) would be helpful, it has a cycle-regulating effect.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are there cases of HPT being negative and a pregnancy still existing that is found by beta or ultrasound ?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.

At the beginning of pregnancy urine test can still result negative, so blood test will give you certainty.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome!

Please don´t forget a positive rating by clicking 3-5 stars, thanks.

Related OB GYN Questions