How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do abortions cause miscarriages or complications in later

Customer Question

Do abortions cause miscarriages or complications in later pregnancies?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Dr. Stan here to help you today.

It all depends on whether you have had a spontaneous abortion, suction (D & C) or chemical abortion. How late into the pregnancy was your abortion? If spontaneous, you may have a more difficult time getting and maintaining future pregnancies. If D & C most likely no problem. If chemical, most likely no problems.

I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance. I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. We are credited only after you give a positive rating of 3-5 stars for the information I provided. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Im 8 weeks and thinking of terminating pregnancy ive had pregnancies both 10 yrs apart as well as this one now. Ive decided that i want to have an abortion but afraid that at 39 my chances are slim of having another if i decide to end this one through medical
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

At 39 it may be difficult to get pregnant, but not impossible.