How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42815
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an enlarged uterus. Have had an ultrasound done that

Customer Question

Hi I have an enlarged uterus. Have had an ultrasound done that says my uterus is ok except for fibroids. What is the best approach here. I have been to obgyns but they want to do cancer screening etc as part of the process. I dont want it. I just want to be treated as a woman in menopause which I am. 48 years old.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I dont want this to be a cancer thingy. I just wanted to be treated like a normal woman in menopuse
Expert:  Dr David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

at your age, chance for uterine cancer is very small

do your doctors recommend to do a uterine biopsy?

what if you had a small chance of having a uterine cancer in your uterus?

wouldn't you want to know from a biopsy for sure?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I would not like to know. I just want my uterus out. This worry hurts me more.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I end up being untreated for my primary issue. In India they just do the uterus removal. They dont do all this biopsy.
Expert:  Dr David replied 3 months ago.

yes, you can ask your doctors for a hysterectomy

but if you had a uterine cancer, you would need a wider hysterectomy surgery and you would need your ovaries removed and also pelvic lymph nodes removed as well if you had cancer in your uterus.

if you don't have cancer in the uterus, then the hysterectomy surgery would be smaller

does that make sense?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it does. The ultrasound showed a normal uterus with the fibroids that have been hanging around since 2000. And I feel good except for the pushing of the utereus.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are there signs that I can look for which shows cancer so that I feel better of a good result if I do go in for the biopsy. I had three people do an inspection and all said it looked good.
Expert:  Dr David replied 3 months ago.

most likely there is no cancer in your uterus.

again, chance for cancer in your uterus are small

most likely you are safe with just having a regular simple hysterectomy.

3 inspections of your uterus can be reassuring.

I hope you can get a hysterectomy for your uterine fibroids.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com