How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18885
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have severe burning sensation around my bud and virginal

Customer Question

I have severe burning sensation around my bud and virginal area. Is this due to the ovarian cysts discovered on my ovaries and what can I do to cure this. Will the pain go away if I get a hysterectomy? I am 46 years old. The doctor prescribed a betadine douch. Will this help as I am using it now for 1 week, but still feel no relieve?
I am having this pain now for 3-4 years.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.


ovarian cysts cannot cause such symptoms. When an infectious reason is definitely excluded and betadine douche doesn´t help, I woiuld recommend examination by a dermatologist, because it then could be due to a rare skin desease (lichen sclerosus).

Hope you get well soon, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Dr. Norbert. Thank you for your response. There is no visible external signs of skin damage around the buttocks or anus. The burning feels more deep inside the buttocks/vagina area. Can there be any other possibilities?
Kind Regards,
Maggie Gouws
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.

Nevertheless I would recommend a checkup by the dermatologist, also an allergic reason could be possible.