How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3208
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I tested for HSV-1 4 yrs ago with numbers at o.51 and now

Customer Question

Hello,
I tested for HSV-1 4 yrs ago with numbers at o.51 and now after another test it is 0.91
Does that mean I have an infection of HSV-1
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your test results. Actually NO the higher value of the test doesnt mean that you now have an active infection of the HSV virus. The value which you have stated is actually an equivocal value which doesnt mean that you have the infection. It basically states that a repeat test should be done after 10 - 14 days. If the value was greater than 1.10 then you would have the herpes virus but anything below that would be considered negative. So i would suggest a repeat test done after 14 days which would clear up the situation.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 3 months ago.
