How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  Physician, with extensive experience in treating STDs, Board Certified in Infectious Diseases
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'll be seeing my doctor tomorrow, but I had sex last

Customer Question

Hi! I'll be seeing my doctor tomorrow, but I had sex last wednesday for the first time and it felt like a really painful stabbing pain and lasted 3 seconds after penetration, and i bled heavily for 15 minutes or so and spotted for a couple of days and now i'm still rather sore. I was wondering if that's normal for a first time or something I should be concerned about and talk with my doctor about?
Customer: Last wednesday, nothing's really helped
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: None that i'm aware of
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 1 month ago.

If you have never had sex before it is possible this episode tore the hymen- which can certainly cause pain and bleeding.

I would certainly tell your doctor who will examine you

But if the bleeding is decreasing and pain getting better, that is likely what it was and you will be OK

Good luck and please rate my response

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm just concerned, because the bleeding was excessive in the beginning, really bright red, and used up 5 paper towels. Now i'm still feeling cramped, after 4 days have passed. I don't know if that's normal or if it's something bigger.
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 1 month ago.

As I noted this is likely normal- as long as the bleeding is improving it is reassuring.

Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 1 month ago.

Do you have further questions?

If not please rate my response

Related OB GYN Questions