How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7993
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a sexually active individual and I am not on birth

Customer Question

Hi there,
I am a sexually active individual and I am not on birth control. No condoms were used only the pull out method. I haven't missed a period but I'm scared I might be pregnant. It's only been 2 weeks since my last period and I have an anxiety disorder that can cause me to be nauseous. I'm not sure what I should do. Should I wait to take the test or should I take it right away? Can I take plan b? I haven't had sex in a few days so it might be too late for that. Can I take it the next time I'm sexually active? What do I do? Help!
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.


When was your last menstrual period?

Are your periods regular?

Any recent unprotected sex?


Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
August 10th
No they can be pretty irregular
Yeah very recent we had it this week and the last day of my period but he pulled out.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,your next period will be scheduled around 9th-10 th September so you should do urine pregnancy test 1 week after if you would miss your period with morning urine sample.

Plan B is effective if taken within 72 hours after unprotected sex.

So you can't take it now if it was longer than 72 hours from your last intercourse.

I understand your anxiety and you should take OTC Prilosec before meals in morning and Zantac 150 mg after meals at bed time to relieve nausea.

You shouldn't worry at all.

Chances of pregnancy are less.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.