How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11061
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What could little flat bumps on the iside of my vigina be?

Customer Question

What could little flat bumps on the iside of my vigina be? And is this common?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 months ago.

How long have you had the bumps?

How many are there?

How old are you?

Are you sexually active?

When was your last vaginal exam? Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
For ten years, im 30 years old and my last exam was two months ago, and yes im sexually active. Thay dont hurt there all over almost like bumps under the skin.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 months ago.

It's hard to be very sure without seeing them. Is there any chance that you could take a picture? You can download a picture using the paper clip above.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Here is a picture
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. The bumps in the picture are prominent sebaceous glands. They are the glands that produce oil for our skin. They are very common in the vaginal area. They are completely normal.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is there a way to make them go away?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 months ago.

They are normal and not harmful. A doctor could burn or freeze them to make them go away, but I don't think that would be wise. You could be left with scarring.