How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 52493
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to decide whether to go in for a test for

Customer Question

Hi! I am trying to decide whether to go in for a test for bacterial vaginosis. I just started my period and have a fair amount of blood, so I am guessing a culture will be ineffective. Your thoughts?
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: I just had an IUD put in a month ago, and so this is my second period since then, and I have had much spotting in between. Otherwise, I am fairly regular and have ordinary cramps.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr Phil, licensed and practicing MD with over 10 years experience

I would still go in for the test.

They can still get a good sample to check for clue cells and a culture even with blood

Should be fine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply