How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 52003
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am really concerned that I might be pregnant. I got my

Customer Question

Hi. I am really concerned that I might be pregnant. I got my period last month (July) on the 22nd. I've never kept track of my cycle before because I just started having sex this summer, but according to a 28 day cycle my period should have come on the August 19th. I had been taking Minastra since my period in July, but took it at different times most days because it made me sick and eventually I stopped taking it altogether (about two weeks ago). The day before I stopped taking it I had sex without a condom but he pulled out. A week ago yesterday (Saturday Aug. 13) I also had unprotected sex; he pulled out and I took Plan B on Tuesday. I took a pregnancy test two days ago and this morning, both negative. But no period yet. Do you think I'm pregnant from the first incidence of no condom sex two weeks ago and the negative result is accurate, or is Plan B messing with my cycle, or is it to early for the HPT to be accurate for that first incidence of no condom sex?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist with over 10 years experience

My suspicion is that it is probably the plan B messing with your period

This is common

I would get another pregnancy test in 2 weeks to be sure you are not pregnant.

But I think you are okay.

I would just caution you to be more careful in the future

Use condoms if you are not on a reliable birth control regimen

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply

Related OB GYN Questions