How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I trying to figure out if I have herpes, razor burn or

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. What do you want help with?
Customer: I trying to figure out if I have herpes , razor burn or another infection
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: the photos on google dont look like herpes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have head cyst in my breasts
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that makes your head feel worse or better?
Customer: two days
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Hello

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

I will sure help you

Can you let me know the details?

Also, send me the pic?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Send a picture ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I think I have genital herpes . Even tho the sores don't look like any pics of seen on Google it's the only thing that is similar symptoms
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Hi, where are the sores?

Did you have unprotected sex?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'm in pain when I pee or when the area is touched. It looks like little red dots.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Are you comfortable in sending pic? do you any other symptoms? Is a urine test done?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I did with my current boyfriend but he was away for a month and now this happens . But I didn't see anything on him
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

This can be simple urinary tract infection.

Did you get a urine culture test done?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I got an STD test about a month ago and everything came back fine. But I do have sores . My inner lip has a red like going down it
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Ok, I suggest repeat the tests after 2 weeks.

Before that, get a urine culture test done to ruleout urinary tract infection.

If UTI is detected, all the symptoms can be decreases after antibiotics

Drink more fluids, cranberry juice helps a lot

Hope this helps

Any further questions, ask me

Request to click on the positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated for the answer.

Best Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'm in pain , and today there was more little sores but still doesn't look like the pics from Google of herpes but it could be idk
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If I have genital herpes and I go to a doctor tm would they be able to tell right then and there? If I have how long will it last
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Also will it come back forever ?
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

If I see the pic I can advise you better

I'm a female doctor and you can send me by email. My personal email. Are you comfortable sending?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sure
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Please accept the offer and enter your email address

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Nvm ty
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

??

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Hi, any problem there?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

HELLO, Are you there, do you any issues, I'm waiting for your reply

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I don't want to send a picture I'll go to the doctor tm
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

No problem. I can understand and I will advise you in messages. This is unlikely to be herpes, as the symptoms are after a month.

Also, the doc just cannot findout by looks, he will need to do the tests

If tests diagnose genital herpes, you can be treated with antiviral drugs

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Also, Please read the link below.

This is very helpful to you and can clear all the doubts about genital herpes

http://herpes.org.uk/frequently-asked-questions/#1

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Request you to please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I will be compensated from justanswer for my time.

Best Regards

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Are you available please, you are not charged extra for positive rating, but I really appreciate that