How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recenter informed by my partner that she had vaginal

Customer Question

I was recenter informed by my partner that she had vaginal trichanous? She had been prescribed Flagyl. Now I had absolutely no symptoms at the time. She had been prescribed Flagyl. So I did an online consultion with a walgreens doctor. The online doc also prescribed my Flagyl but mine was 4 pills all at once. I took the on Saturday morning. Today is Tuesday and now I have having a burning sensation when I pee. Is this normal?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

This is not normal. Though burning urination is a very rare adverse effect of flagyl, still your present symptoms should not be ascribed to flagyl and if the symptoms continue despite drinking adequate fluids they need to be investigated to find out a causative factor which can be an infection. Also it has been more than 24 hours since taking the medication and side effects after 24 hours of taking flagyl are minimal. Only when other causes have been investigated and ruled out we can then say that you are probably having an adverse effect of flagyl. Therefore if this symptom continues or if additional symptoms develop such as fever, please consult your doctor and have urine examination done to look for any abnormalities.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.