How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you so much in advance for your help. I am about 6

Customer Question

Hi! Thank you so much in advance for your help. I am about 6 weeks pregnant, and have my first obgyn appt a week from Tuesday. I was just in a fender bender (I'm fine, airbags didn't deploy, no vaginal bleeding), should I just relax and stop stressing about what just happened, or is it better if I go to the emergency room?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hi.

No way to say for sure without an exam

It is likely you are OK from what you say.

Urgent care is statisfatory, and a lot cheaper than the ER.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/