How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mosquito bite on my stomach should I call a doctor, A day,

Customer Question

Mosquito bite on my stomach should I call a doctor
JA: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?
Customer: A day, no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My stomach has been feeling funny,
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 2 months ago.

Hi, this is Dr Stan, here to help you.
Board Certified with 40 years of Patient Care. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 2 months ago.

Are you pregnant or planning on getting pregnant? Where do you live?

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 2 months ago.


A mosquito bite is not a problem unless it is infected.

Attach a picture if you like.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How do I know if I got the Zika virus
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 2 months ago.


If you are not pregnant, or trying to get pregnant, it is not a problem.

If you are in a Zika area, then there is a concern.

Zika mosquitos basically bite during the day. They can bite at night, but are aggressive day biters.

The exact rate of infection is not known, but if you are not in a Zika area, infection is less likely.

If you are infected and not pregnant, it is not going to hurt you most likely, and will convey immunity.

A urine or blood test can be done to see if you are infected.

That you would need your doctor for.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions.

Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

Related OB GYN Questions