How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19982
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking birth control for going on 3 months. The

Customer Question

I have been taking birth control for going on 3 months. The first month I skipped the placebo pills. During the second month i took the placebos and noticed dark brown mucus like discharge and only when I wiped. This month I have 2 active pills until the placebos and had sex approx. 13 days ago. I noticed two days ago the same brown mucus like discharge and only when I wiped now today I've noticed some red and just wet not like a discharge. I have not missed any pills or skipped any since the first month, I have an alarm set to be sure I take them at the same time. I'm concerned as to if it could be implantation bleeding or if it's just my period.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 10 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

Does the discharge have a bad smell to it?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Nothing bad, it just smells like blood.
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 10 months ago.

When was your last period?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It would have been July 10 through the 16. the last placebo week.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

in this case there´s absolutely no reason to worry. Bleeding performance under birth control pill can vary like this, the protection is not affected so you can exclude pregnancy. Just await the further progression.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you.