How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19096
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I train in aerial silks about three times a week. I just

Customer Question

I train in aerial silks about three times a week. I just took a home pregnancy test that came back positive. I'm unsure which moves are safe to continue doing. In a typical class I will climb, hang upside down, wrap fabric around my waist to support my weight and rotate my body in a push/pull manner to wrap the fabric around my legs. I feel secure climbing but I'm not sure about the rest of the moves. Also, they can all be performed very low to the ground so height is not a major issue.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

congratulations on your pregnancy! ;-)

Important in this case is not to put pressure on the lower abdomen area. If this is ecluded, every kind of training is no problem.

Wish you all the best for your further pregnancy, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars), thank you.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 4 months ago.

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you,
Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions