How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10787
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had intercourse a little over a month ago and got my

Customer Question

I had intercourse a little over a month ago and got my period 2 weeks later. I'm 2 weeks away from my next expected period but having some pregnancy symptoms so I took a test (25 days after intercourse). It was negative, but I'm still concerned. Would that test be accurate or do I have to wait until closer to my next period?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you in any pain?
Customer: Some mild cramping and nausea for the past week now, but that occasionally happens for me with PMS
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 months ago.



Most home pregnancy tests are accurate after your first missed period. Since you have already had a period and are nearing your next expected one it is likely that your negative result was correct -- and you are not pregnant.

So. What is the take home message?

Given what you have posted, it is very unlikely that your intercourse a month ago resulted in pregnancy.

Here is a good website you might find helpful:

https://www.plannedparenthood.org/learn/ask-dr-cullins/pregnancy-q-a

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS