How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Age 46 with pain at or under right nipple. Last mammogram 8

Customer Question

Age 46 with pain at or under right nipple. Last mammogram 8 months ago. Was told I have moderate fibrocystic tissue I think. Did have a cyst in each breads that was checked by ultrasound. I am very terrified and shaking.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 11 months ago.

Hello Lisa,

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

Fibrocystic disease of breast is a benign condition, meaning non cancerous condition

It affects around 60% of women

Breast pain is reduced by tylenol or Ibuprofen

If persistent cysts are there, fine needle aspiration is done to remove the fluid, thus pain and discomfort are reduced.

Persistent can be rarely removed by surgery, excision

Take supplements like Evening prime rose oil and Vitamin E that can reduce the pain in the breasts

Hope this helps

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, the only way we experts are compensated for answering you

Follow up questions can be asked after the positive rating

You can get back to me any time here, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 11 months ago.

Persistent cysts** can be removed by surgical excision

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 11 months ago.

Hi, Did you happen to see the answer?