How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10211
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 47 years old, currently taking proverb and estradiol

Customer Question

I am 47 years old, currently taking proverb and estradiol for hot flashes. Was having excruciating left sided abdominal pain. Had ulatrasound showing 6.5 cm multiseptated cystic lesion, no definite internal vascularity, no normal ovarian tissue identified. I'm concerned about ovarian cancer.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 2 months ago.


The cystic lesion needs to be removed I'm afraid... The findings reported above are not diagnostic of cancer but I have to agree that ovarian cancer is a potential concern. Such cyst can be benign or malignant

Consult with gynecologist and surgery would be advised to your situation here

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD