How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63850
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend got pregnant and after two weeks of missing her

Customer Question

Hi doctor,
My friend got pregnant and after two weeks of missing her period and testing positive pregnancy used cytotec misoprostol 4x200 mcg for abortion. Its been a week since then, and the symptoms are as follows:
1. headaches are there throughout the day for the last 3 days
2. bleeding is minimal and dark
3. minor cramping
4. No fever
we are mostly concerned about the headaches, no medication or vitamins are being taken so far. we are also concerned about her general weakness and worried if it can develop to something more serious like a coma. this is her second abortion, its been 18 months since the last one and she did it after her 4th month of pregnancy as opposed to this one (one month). her previous post abortion symptoms were less.
would you kindly advise us on required meds and vitamins, and could her weakness develop to something more serious.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 months ago.

Hello

We can not advise you on meds she need or vitamins.

She needs an exam.

These can be normal symptoms given the situation, but any new headache and continued bleeding requires an immediate examination.

The headache especially.

Tell her to get examined.

Yesterday.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/