How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 43 year old female trying to get pregnant, going to

Customer Question

Hello I am 43 year old female trying to get pregnant, going to south america curaçao which is level 2 for Zika virus. I am scheduled to leave in 2 weeks. I am not currently pregnant. Should I cancel my trip? I want to be pregnant in next 6 months. thank you.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

I understand your concern.

If you can delay conception by 8 weeks you may not require to cancel the trip.

There is no evidence that a fetus conceived after maternal viremia has resolved would be at risk for fetal infection.Women who have had Zika virus disease should wait at least 8 weeks after symptom onset to attempt conception. If their male partner also had confirmed or presumed Zika virus disease, he should wait at least 6 months after symptom onset to attempt conception.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you now

If it is not an Emergency trip, I suggest cancel it

I don't want you to take the risk if this is precious pregnancy

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, the only way we experts are compensated for answering you

Follow up questions can be asked even after the positive rating

You can get back to me any time here,

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Related OB GYN Questions