How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3825
Experience:  Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .
6740150
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a complete Hystorectomy over a year ago, lately I have

Customer Question

I had a complete Hystorectomy over a year ago, lately I have had pretty bad pain in my lower right abdomen like where my ovary would be. seems to be more present when my bladder is full.
Could you give me some insight on what could be going on?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh. and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

Since how long you have this pain in lower right abdomen?

Is there nausea/vomiting?

What is the severity of this pain on scale of 1-10?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
on and off for the last 3 months..
no nausea/vomiting
when it is "flared up" 6-7 on pain scaleThanks..
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for the quick reply.

The symptoms you have described of having severe pain in your lower right abdomen on and off for the last 3 months can be due to various causes such as

chronic appendicitis,kidney stones, diverticulitis of the colon and inguinal hernias, ovarian cysts infections in the fallopian tubes.

You need following tests:

  • An ultrasound scan
  • stool examination

Ovarian cyst or chronic appendicitis seems to be the most probable cause.So my best advise for you is to make an appointment with your doctor to have these tests done so as to know the exact underlying cause & then treatment will be done accordingly.

Till than take tab. Ibuprofen 400mg from the counter. It is available as OTC(over the counter) without prescription & will help you greatly.

Hope this helped.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

Is there anything else that you would like to know.I am happy to address your follow-up questions. Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

How is your pain now?

Do you need further assistance?

Is there anything else that you would like to know?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to hep you.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh