How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10214
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stopped taking my bc pills about a week and a half ago. My

Customer Question

I stopped taking my bc pills about a week and a half ago. My husband and I are wanting to conceive a second child. We have been having un-protected sex since before stopping my bc pills, my period was due 7/15/16 but instead I noticed brown/ light pink discharge that I still have today on 7/18/16. I have been having lower back pain, tenderness in my breast, nausea after eating and have been using the bathroom a lot. Can you tell me if this is just a side affects after coming off the pill and my hormones are just out of whack? I have read online that it normally takes women 6months to a year before they conceive after stopping them.
Thank you
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello !

You may be able to conceive much sooner than 6 months after stopping birth control but your irregular cycle currently probably has to do with your early stopping the birth control pills before the end of your cycle ...

Yes I agree that I more suspect that you have some side effects now ..

You may be able to conceive soon but it is not any automatic first try type propect either ...that is true ...

It is typical for couples that several moths of trying are needed to conceive ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Related OB GYN Questions