How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8375
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just been told I have a std. My partner of 13 years

Customer Question

Hello I have just been told I have a std. My partner of 13 years confirmed that he had gone to a prostiute in Bali once in June 2015 And again in January 2016.
We had sex on the 27 April 2016. and again on the 27 June 2016. Within 2 days I started getting a discharge. And went to the doctors and it was confirmed that I has gonoreha . He had just come back from another holiday in Bali
My question if I showed symptoms so quick. And if he has been infected all this time why did I not get symtoms in April.
Is this possible for him to have this in his body for either 12 or even 6 months and him not to have ant symtoms at all. Or possibly not tell the complete truth
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 6 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

The incubation period, the time from exposure to the bacteria until symptoms develop, is usually 2 to 5 days.

But sometimes symptoms may not develop for up to 30 days.

It can be possible he has developed symptoms and went unnoticed to consider it as STD and he continues to live as such.

Other possibility is unprotected sex with other partners also in between.

Gonorrhea can dormant for long period of time.

About 50% if men infected with Gonorrhea will have no symptoms at all and they are silent carrier.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 6 months ago.

It's good to get treatment both of you at the same time to prevent it's recurrence even if he has no symptoms.

Please let me know if you have any questions, otherwise please click on POSITIVE RATING ! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Best Wishes.