How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42836
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had LEEP done 6/21/16 with NovaSure endometrial ablation and

Customer Question

Had LEEP done 6/21/16 with NovaSure endometrial ablation and laparoscopic bilateral salpingectomy. Incisions well healed, no pain. Still get off and on light spotting. I'd really like to go swimming in my complex's pool but concerned that continued spotting means I haven't completely healed and still at risk for infection.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

spotting doesn't mean you are not healed up.

you are already one month from your procedure.

if your external incisions are well healed, your internal incisions are healed just as well

call up your doctor and ask them if you can go swimming

I bet they will ok you to go swimming

you should not be at increased risks for infection.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com