How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Abdominal pain btw 11 and 14 day after my period could it be

Customer Question

Abdominal pain btw 11 and 14 day after my period could it be ovulation?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh. and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

What is your age?

Since how long you have this pain?

Nausea during this time?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for coming back online.

Yes,the symptoms you have described of Abdominal pain between 11 and 14 day after your period is most likely because of ovulation.About one in five women experience pain and discomfort during ovulation.

Ovulation pain is usually normal.

This ovulation pain is of concern only when there is severe,intense or prolonged pelvic pain as this may be a symptom of ovarian cyst,endometriosis or pelvic inflammatory disease.

So bot***** *****ne is that usually & most probably the ovulation pain is normal(until it is severe as explained above) & is not of concern.

Just keep an eye of observation.

Hope this helped.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

Is there anything else that you would like to know.I am happy to address your follow-up questions. Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello

This can not be diagnosed without and exam and seeing your doctor.

Endometriosis is another problem that would typically cause this pain.

So can other problems.

You need to see your doctor for any new onset abdominal pain.

I would not, in all medical correctness and professional ethics, tell you to just watch this without your professionals help.

I am a double board certified US doctor. [American College of Medical examiners who insure you are getting competent internists and other specialists].

Please click a positive rating.

Find me anytime.