How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2443
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am showing signs of low sex drive, crabbiness, tired a lot

Customer Question

Good Morning, I am showing signs of low sex drive, crabbiness, tired a lot of the time...at times I have painful periods...talking with one of my girlfriends she is taking estrogen inserts (small little pill) and it seems to help her. She is 60 and I am 45, am wondering if this might help me. I am very frustrated that I am not who I used to be.
Debby
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

You may be suffering from symptoms which occur around menopause, hence the estrogen therapy in the lowest dosage may be beneficial. Please talk to your doctor about this.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Vaginal estrogen will help relieve vaginal dryness and discomfort with intercourse.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have an appointment with my doctor on Tuesday, just want to get some more information before I go to appointment. Is there something that I can get over the counter and use prior to appointment? Something that may work until I see dr. This is not only effecting me but my husband also, he is very understanding but I need to do something to improve my sex life.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Please read the below linked article for alternative treatment:

http://www.drweil.com/drw/u/ART03145/Perimenopause.html

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

If you have no further questions, please rate the answer with a positive rating.

It was a pleasure answering your question.

Thanks.

Related OB GYN Questions