How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm allergic to micanzole. Can I take metronidazole? I think

Customer Question

I'm allergic to micanzole. Can I take metronidazole? I think I have Trich. Also, I have some Ivermectin. Would that be useful?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 months ago.

Hi Jessica. What type of reaction do you have to miconazole?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Also I need to oder without a prescription. Any help with this is greatly appreciated. A vagina bigger than a grapefruit.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have had Trich in my teens. I know the foul smell grey discharge etc. And the cheating as whole is sitting right here. I don't have money for the doc and the health dept are far and gross. Can I get a script form you or how do I get what I need.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Will Ivermectin work? I have read that it would kill nematodes. I have ivomec.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 months ago.

It is well known that an eruption caused by one drug can be reactivated by another chemically related drug. That said, the drugs are usually chemically related drugs that belong to a single class. Such patients are usually advised to avoid the causative drug and chemically similar drugs used for the same indication. However, it is unusual for cross reactions to chemically related drugs to occur across therapeutic categories.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Which in laments terms means I should be ok to take metronidazole. So can you help me get it?
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 months ago.

Metrogel vaginal is available over-the-counter.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Which is less than 60% effective. I need 2g Metronidazole oral. Can I help me get it
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 months ago.

We cannot prescribe over the internet without an exam.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
not to ivermectin or are you not familiar??
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Hi, The other expert opted out.

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

I will help you further

Please ask your specific question

We don't give prescriptions here

But I can definitely guide you

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am trying to treat T. vaginosus with Ivermectin. I've read it can work.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Ok, generally metronidazole 2g is the drug of choice for Trichomonas, but studies showed 50 to 70% of patients got cured by 200mg/kg of single dose Ivermectin.

You can try that.

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, the only way we experts are compensated for helping you

Follow up questions can be asked even after the positive rating

You can get back to me any time here, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Do you have more questions?

Related OB GYN Questions