How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I see my doctor of the vagina, I 't have a discharge.

Customer Question

should I see my doctor for swelling of the vagina, I don't have a discharge. It is uncomfortable to sit. Can I use an over the counter cream.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.


This is Dr. Bonilla, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

I understand your concerns. How old are you? Are you sexually active? One partner? Any other medical conditions? How long have you had this problem?

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


I would not self treat

Go to your doctor or urgent care and get the bug identified.

If it is yeast, you can use over the counter cream.

If bacterial vaginosis, you need a prescription.

And exam of the swelling is also a better way to go.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


The above post will not let me edit the I will do that here.

I am a double board certified US doctor, Dr. Thomas.

If you have an STD this can also be diagnosed when they check you for yeast or BV.

It does not sound typical for an STD at all.

Best to get an exam though, since given your information, there are a number of possibilities.


Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


Did you have a further question"?

You are in the in box with no response from you.