How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 27 weeks pregnant and concerned about listeria. I am

Customer Question

I am 27 weeks pregnant and concerned about listeria. I am really careful about what I eat but have been worried about getting listeria my entire pregnancy. Today all of a sudden I felt dizzy and nauseated and like I could pass out. I just don't feel right. I am slightly anemic and my doctor started me on iron a couple days ago. I don't have diarrhea or vomiting but whenever I don't feel right, I get concerned about listeria. When do I know if I would have it or when to seek treatment? If I did have it, could I prevent the baby from getting it? Please help.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 9 months ago.

Hello ,

Listeia is rare but true that pregnancy carries increased risk. Food contamination is source.. Fever / fatigue would be common symptoms ( nonspecific of course ) I would always advise in general evaluation of illness with fever over 101.0 in pregnancy

You may see site for CDC. -- other references as well ...www.CDC.gov >> then look up Listeria for details

It is a rare infection however and you are not likely at all to get that particular illness ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 9 months ago.
PS -- Are you a micobiologist or something ? Only person EVER that has expressed this particular concern !!