How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 850
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had surgery 1 week ago to remove my felopian tubes then I

Customer Question

I had surgery 1 week ago to remove my felopian tubes then I had my period. Last night my husband and I had sex for the 1st time without a condom and today my vagina smells fishy. Could I have an infection? I have no other symptoms.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

Hi Dr Stan here to help. You are describing Bacterial Vaginosis. Schedule appointment with your doctor who will evaluate and prescribe medication. This is a common problem and not life threatening. Do not douche, that will only make the problem worse. I hope this is helpful and I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. I am compensated for my response only after you provide a positive rating, which is always appreciated.