How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42326
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just finished my course of antibiotics 3 days ago and had

Customer Question

I just finished my course of antibiotics for PID 3 days ago and had protected sex last night. Now I have mild cramps and am having reddish brown discharge, is it possible that the PID has come back?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

protected sex can repeatedly hit the cervix and can cause the cervix and uterus to contract in orgasm and can contact the next day as well causing cramps

the reddish brown discharge can be old blood in the uterus coming out from your uterus contracting.

if your mild cramps get better which I think they will, this would not be from PID

I'm glad you used a condom.

make sure you urinate after sex to decrease risks for urinary tract infection from sex.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr David replied 3 months ago.

do you have other questions?