How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My period hasn't come and I took three tests. Would they

Customer Question

My period hasn't come and I took three tests. Would they be accurate 35 days after sex? I'm using first response tests, the regular ones not digital.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello--

Yes these tests would be accurate 35 days after sex

If negative x 3 that would be solid NO to you being pregnant

I hope that this is helpful for you

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I placed a nueva ring in two weeks prior to intercourse, but still haven't gotten my period this month. I'm having flu like symptoms as well.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Yes the Nuva ring may prevent you from having normal menstrual cycle. That is not unexpected .

I hope that this helps.

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD